Skip to content ↓
  • ""

National Netball Archive

Broxbourne School has enjoyed fantastic success in netball for a number of years. Pupils are extremely committed and PE staff work very hard to ensure that all squads are well prepared and achieve beyond their potential. The progress that the squads make throughout the year is unmeasurable and pupils have an incredibly rewarding experience.

2013 - 2014 Season

U19 Squad
County champions, regional champions, 4th place at the national finals in Liverpool.

Squad members - Ellie Newman (captain), Lottie Morrison, Charlotte Ling, Naomi Gooden, Louise Brettell, Nicole Kass, Emily Gulvin, Georgia Kehoe, Emily Fitts and Beth Hatherly.
U14 Squad
County runners-up, regional champions, 7th place at the national finals in Liverpool.

Squad members - Amba Gooden (captain), Georgia Sargent, Laura Singh, Isabelle Keys, Ella Jones, Elle Breen, Lois Walker, Tara Pryde, Sophie Hart, Becky Thomas, Nikki Skinner, Andriana Robinson

2012 - 2013 Season

U16 Squad
County champions, regional champions, 9th place at the national finals in Basildon
Photograph to follow
Squad members - Ellie Newman (captain), Emily Gulvin, Emily Fitts, Georgia Kehoe, Aimee Hatley, Megan Pryde, Becki Freestone, Tiffany Babayemi, Amber Oswick, Lauren Jones, Luisa Newman

2011 - 2012 Season

U16 Squad
County champions, regional champions, 7th place at the national finals in Basildon

Squad members - Ellie Newman (captain), Lottie Morrison, Charlotte Ling, Naomi Gooden, Louise Brettell, Nicole Kass, Eleanor Kenworthy, Emily Gulvin, Georgia Kehoe, Emily Fitts and Rosie Sanitti
U14 Squad
County runners up, regional runners up, 4th place at the national finals in Basildon

Squad members - Aimee Hatley (captain), Becky Freestone, Megan Pryde, Tiffany Babayemi, Luisa Newman, Lauren Jones, Clare Kasunmu, Amber Oswick, Jasmin Bowman, Rachel Bennett and Jessica Williams

2010 - 2011 Season

U14 Squad
County runners-up, regional runners up, 4th place at the national finals in Southampton

Squad members - Emily Gulvin (captain), Ellie Newman, Emily Fitts, Georgia Kehoe, Rosie Sanitti, Ashleigh Bowman, Mia Berry, Eleanor Eldridge, Aimee Hatey, Becki Freestone, Luisa Newman and Megan Pryde

2009 - 2010

U14 Squad
County champions, regional champions, 9th place at the national finals in Brighton
Photograph to follow
Squad members - Lottie Morrison, Charlotte Ling, Louise Brettell, Naomi Gooden, Eleanor Kenworthy, Courtney Rivers, Nicole Kass, Ellie Newman, Emily Gulvin, Rosie Sanitti, Mia Berry and Emily Fitts

2008 - 2009

U19 Squad
County champions, regional champions, 4th place at the national finals in Peterborough
Photograph to follow
Squad members - Laura Wilson (captain), Charlie Rose, Charlotte Jordan, Sophie Johnson, Yasmin Kass, Melissa Tobin, Leigh Rees-Reynolds, Lucy Goddard, Sammy Frost and Katie Wills
U14 Squad
County runners-up, regional champions, 5th place at the national finals in Peterborough
Photograph to follow
Squad members - Zoe O'Neill (captain), Sammy Palmer, Sally Pyne, Rio Marsh, Shore Delano, Naomi Egan-Parker, Ellie Langsworthy, Michaela Scales, Lucy Fitts, Lottie Morrison and Charlotte Ling,