Broxbourne school image 12

Exam & Key Stage Results

GCSE Results

 

2018

2019

20201

20211

English and maths to standard pass level*

81

84

83

86

Attainment 8 Score**

57

59

59

60

Progress 8 Score

0.27

0.40

N/A

N/A

Ebacc (4 – 9)

52

61

64

62

Ebacc (5-9)

38

43

42

47

% 7-9, A or A*

32

32

35

37

A Level Results

 

2018

2019

20201

20211

Average point score per entry

38

38

41

443

%A/A*

34

31

45

57

%A*/B

68

65

77

79

L3VA Report2

+0.14

+0.1

N/A

N/A

1 Results in 2021 and 2021 are not comparable with previous year due the cancellation of public exams.

2 The Level 3 Value Added Report provides the government’s estimate of the progress students make in the sixth form. It was not published in 2020 and 2021 due to the cancellation of public exams.

3 This figure is equivalent to a B+.

2021

The school is celebrating outstanding results once again:

Amongst many outstanding performances at GCSE were:

Giuseppe Giardina, Laura Hammond, Nehara Ranpura Dewag, Ben Roberts, Natalie Xholi achieved 11 highest grades; Molly Arnold, Luca Barone, Kayden Best, Millie Byrne, Ellie Demetriou, Nazli Dursun, Christina Evangelou, James Fuller, James Garcia, Adam Glover, Tatiana Gomes, Elizabeth Hodgson, Robin Jamshidi, Jemimah Kamau, Sophia Lilley, Rida Mahar, Sofia Marino, Isabella McGregor, Ivanna Ogbomo, Aaron O’Grady, Evelyn Pope, Julia Slezak, achieved 10 highest grades; Ailey Anderson, Giovanni Ferro, Holly Foster, Jessica Lee, Chloe Lock, Mia McGregor, Morolake Osibogun, India Rollason, Leo Sagal achieved 9 highest grades; Sienna Baffa, Neeve Bishop, Zackery Bowman, Molly Boxall, Sabrina Davies, Connor George, Oscar Paton, Amber Williams, Jeliah Yango, Lucie Zulstra achieved 8 highest Grades.

We were delighted with these excellent results which are a tribute to the pupils’ hard work, excellent teaching and the support of parents.

 

At A Level students with an impressive array of top grades (all A*/A) included: 

Metehan Ali (1A*, 2A), Drew Amos (1A*, 2A), James Anderson (1A*, 2A), Morgan Anderson (1A*, 2A), Kyle Aslam (3A), Ryan Atkinson  (3A), Rhea Bhandari (2A*, 1A), Jude Browning (3A*), Emil Copuroglu (2A*, 1A), Anna Daynes (3A*), Luca Dileto (3A*), Aleesha Dunbar  (3A), Alesia Finche (1A*, 2A), Carmine Grasso (1A*, 2A), Fergal Harte (1A*, 2A), Robert Helps (1A*, 2A), Josh Hosgood (4A*), Sophia Inzani (1A*, 2A), Yaseen Islam (2A*, 1A), Anezka Khan (1A*, 2A), Madison Knight  (3A), Sonny Lovett (3A), Ariadne Marcos (1A*, 3A), Antonia Martino (4A*), Joely Munday (3A*), Krystle Okine (4A*), Kane Phillips (1A*, 2A), Sydney Ramthor  (3A), Matthew Tebbutt  (3A), Christopher Thomas (1A*, 2A), Emily-Rose Thompson (2A*, 1A), Noah Tucker (3A*), George Walker (3A*, 1A), Chloe White (1A, 2Di), Mia White (1A*, 2A), Jack Winterton (2A*, 1A), Jakub Zdunczuk  (3A)

These excellent A-level results have enabled many of our students to enter top Russell Group universities including Oxbridge and competitive courses such as medicine.

For more information about sixth form results please click here

Please click on this link for access to the Department of Education performance tables www.education.gov.uk/schools/performance